H-1B华裔男喜大普奔了,俺家娃是留学还是移民?| 律师观点

欢迎订阅公众号“EB-5美国投资移民一点通”,中立、深度、及时,让EB5Sir与您分享EB-5中文第一手资讯。如需转载,请务必回复“版权声明”查阅版权声明。

昨天的文章,EB5Sir聊到了,H-1B持有者的配偶(H-4)能够在美国合法申请工作的消息,让北美华裔男们喜大普奔了,同时EB-5还是非常苦逼,丝毫没有能够借力奥巴马行政令而破解可能发生的排期的任何迹象。微信回复“237”查看此文。

这篇文章在自己朋友圈里一转之后,马上收到了某业内老总的评论:“H1-B要熬六年后,才能让家人有工作的权利,前提还必须是有人Sponsor绿卡,这才叫苦逼。EB-5一年后就能享受所有绿卡待遇了,H-1B还在角落煎熬的时候,EB-5早就在成就事业和人生了。聪明的女孩,这笔账还是算得过来的。无意贬低H-1B,本人也是从那条路上走过来的,所以知道熬的艰难和得失。”

好,今天EB5Sir给家有未来北美华裔男的家长们,找来篇Vaughan de Kirby律师的文章,来看看怎样是搞定未来聪明儿媳妇的更佳方式。同时,朋友们也可以微信回复“51”查看一篇先移民还是先留学的相关文章。

王美欣从北京到加州的柏克利大学念书,她的学业成绩很好,她一直是家里的骄傲,今年是她在学校的最后一个学期,转眼就要毕业了。她希望能在美国工作,但又不知道该怎样留下来。日子一天天过去,她开始找工作,越找越心急,她担心她的国际学生身份,会成为她找工作的阻碍,也担心雇主不愿意给她办工作签证。王美欣该怎样解决这个难题?

王美欣的烦恼正是所有国际学生的心声。在我担任移民律师的这些年,我很荣幸的可以为很多的国际学生跟他们的家人办理签证,然而,我也知道他们将面临一个不确定的未来。对国际学生来说,有很多种方法可以让他们毕业后继续留在美国生活和工作,但这些方法都不够理想,举例来说,很多国际学生为了延长自己待在美国的时间,他们想以学生签证选择性实习培训(OPT)转H-1B工作簽证,但这期间却充满变数。在众多方法中,我目前看到最好的就是EB-5投资移民,EB-5投资移民签证可以帮助国际学生解决烦恼、达成心愿。接下来,我会告诉你OPT有哪些缺点,并把OPT跟EB-5投资移民做一比较,让你能够了解为什么EB-5投资移民提供了国际学生及其家人一个绝佳的机会。

对国际学生来说,学生签证选择性实习培训(OPT)可以是一个好选择。虽然F1学生签证不允许学生工作,但OPT却打开学生在美工作的大门,好让学生在自己的所学领域上获取专业经历。但是OPT有一个很大的缺点,就是它的的时间性--它通常只能让国际学生的居留时间延长一年。但是,多数的国际学生想待下来的时间不仅只是一年,因此学生们的目标是申请H-1B工作签证。对国际学生来说,成功拿到H-1B工作签证是很理想的结果,因为它的有效期限一般长达六年。但事实上,美国政府每年核发的H-1B工作签证有一定份额,许多申请人大排长龙等着拿工作签证,却不知何时才能得到答覆,也有许多申请人已经审核通过,但碍于份额已经用完,也只能继续等待。

虽然八万五千个名额听起来很多,但几乎每一年工作签证名额一释出,即被用尽,这使得申办工作签证的时间非常紧张。工作签证还有其他麻烦,在现在如此竞争的就业市场中,国际学生要找到一个雇主愿意花费时间、金钱去担任其的赞助人,真的不容易。

除了找一个愿意帮忙办工作签证的雇主这件麻烦事外,学生还得面对工作签证份额的限制。目前,美国国会还没有提出增加工作签证一事,来回应美国企业对人力的需求,以及正在找工作、很有才干的学生们的就业需求。

现在,美国移民局对工作签证的短缺的解决之道,采每年抽签一次。这个抽签不是看申请者的条件或其他因素,只看签证的供给数量。这个结果造成,超过四成以上合格的申请人,他们的申请书完全没被考虑。这种不确定性使得国际学生有志难伸,困境也无法可解。

EB-5投资移民签证过去这几年越来越受到欢迎,原因很明显,因为它提供给合格投资人及其家庭成员的不是一个暂时性签证,而是在美国永久居留的绿卡。EB-5投资移民签证很少被国际学生纳入考虑,一般的移民律师也少提到,因为投资移民需要学生或学生家长在美国花下一笔可观的投资,许多家庭无力负担,但对于我的一些客户来说,他们若能负担50万美元的投资,我就会建议他们申请EB-5投资移民。对家长来说,EB-5投资移民最大的好处,是可以让小孩在上大学之前,享有与美国公民一样的学费。在美国受教育,比起美国当地居民,国际学生的学费一向非常高。另外,绿卡持有人也可以在入学前即建立合法居民身份并享有州民学费,举例来说,你身为一州的州民,你可以享有州民学费,比起那些从外州过来念书的学生来说,州民学费便宜许多。

OPT与EB-5投资移民两种签证都可以是国际学生的选择,但其中的优缺点已见分晓。如果你希望到美国大学念书,或是想在毕业后继续你的专业工作,EB-5投资移民会是最佳选择。

原文作者:Vaughan de Kirby律师,原文网站:www.visaanswer.com。

In my years as an immigration attorney, I’ve had the pleasure of working with a great many international students and their families. Unfortunately, I know firsthand that international students face an uncertain future. There are various immigration options for foreign students to continue living and working in the United States after they graduate, but in general they present significant downsides. The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa is—as far as I’m concerned—the only exception to this rule. In this article, I’ll briefly discuss the treacherous path that a great many foreign students take in order to extend their stay in the United States: F-1 Student Visa Optional Practical Training (OPT) followed by an application for an H-1B visa. I’ll then compare this path to the EB-5 visa, and explain why it offers an extraordinary opportunity for students whose families can make the required investment.

Optional Practical Training can be a great option for foreign students. Although the F-1 Student Visa generally prohibits students from working while in school, the OPT program allows students to work in the United States for the purpose of gaining professional experience in their field of study. The most obvious downside of OPT is its duration—it only allows for an extended stay of one year. As one would expect, a great many students want to continue working for their employer and living in the United States after the year is up. Often, students pursue this goal by applying for an H-1B visa. Successfully obtaining an H-1B visa is an outstanding outcome for foreign students. Because it is valid for up to six years, it is extremely popular—so popular, in fact, that the government has placed an annual limit on the number of available H1-B visas, often called the “cap gap.” Although 85,000 sounds like a big number, nearly every year, all available H1-B visas are granted shortly after they are made available, which makes timing critical in the application process. The H-1B visa provides a number of other hurdles as well. It can be extremely difficult to find an employer who is willing to go through the costly and time-consuming process of sponsoring the student, especially in today’s hyper-competitive job market. A failed H-1B application leaves the foreign student with few options.

If the difficulties of finding an H-1B employer were not enough, students face the limited availability of H-1B visas. Regrettably, at this writing, Congress has not addressed the need to increase the H-1B cap to accommodate the needs of both American business and of highly qualified students seeking jobs. USCIS’s current solution to the H-1B shortage is an annual lottery. The lottery is not based on merit or any other factor – only numbers. The result is that over 40% of the qualified applicants do not even get a chance to get their H-1B application considered. This uncertainty is an unfair burden on students and as of this writing, no solution is in sight.

The popularity of the EB-5 program has absolutely exploded in the last couple of years, and it’s no secret why. It offers, not a temporary visa, but a US Permanent Resident Green Card for investors, as well as for their qualifying immediate family members. The EB-5 program is rarely thought of as an option for international students—the average immigration lawyer may not even mention it as a possibility. Since qualifying for an EB-5 Green Card requires the student or parents to make a significant investment in the American economy, many families may be unable to afford it. But for those of my clients who can make the required investment of $500,000, I almost always recommend it as a viable option, if not the best course of action. The benefits of an EB-5 Green Card are the greatest for families that apply for the visa program before their child begins higher education schooling in the United States, since it allows them to pay the same tuition as American citizens. International tuition, as all foreign students know, is higher—often brutally so—than it is for their domestic counterparts. Even better, having a Green Card also allows the student to establish legal residency in any state before enrolling. As a state resident, students pay significantly less in tuition than domestic students from other states.

After examining these two paths to living and working in the United States, the pros and cons to each are quite clear. If you are hoping to attend college in the US, or want to continue your professional career after graduation, the EB-5 Green Card may be the best choice for you.

微信回复“目录”可以查询主要文章目录,或者点击左下角“阅读原文”的链接,进入www.eb5sir.com博客网站,查阅往期文章。

EB5Sir,在区域中心和律所工作多年,现同朋友们一起分享行资讯,欢迎各位朋友的意见和建议。转载本微信文章时,请务必在所刊发文章的开头或结尾醒目处,注明“原文作者:EB5Sir”或“文章来源:微信公众号“EB-5美国投资移民一点通””或“文章来源:www.eb5sir.com”,三者必具其一,谢谢理解。

总访问350今日访问1

暂无评论

发表评论

电子邮件地址不会被公开。 必填项已用*标注